WOWSlider generated by WOWSlider.com
  • volleyball-2A
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • basketball-1
  • basketball-2
  • golf-1
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • soccer-2
  • softball-1
  • softball-2
  • tennis-1
  • tennis-2
  • track-1
  • track-2
  • xcountry-1
  • xcountry-2
Sponsor Logos Baden Sports Alaska Airlines Red Lions Hotels Washington National Guard

NWAC HEADLINES

Lane sweeps Track and Field Championship for second straight year

Results

The Lane women swept the sprints, winning every race 800m and shorter, including relays.  The sweep propelled the Titans to the team victory, outscoring Spokane by 22 points (241-219).  The win gives Lane back-to-back titles.  Jahzelle Ambus was a standout for Lane, winning the 100m, 200m, while also running on the winning 4x100m & 4x400m teams. 

Spokane’s Jessica Mildes swept the distance races, winning the 1500m, 5000m, 10000m, and 3000m steeplechase. In doing so, Mildes is the first women in NWAACC history to take all four distance events. The wins racked up 40 points for the Bigfoot, giving Mildes the Women’s High Point Award, Track Athlete of the Meet, & Baden Track & Field Athlete of the Year. 

The Field Athlete of the Meet award goes to Mt. Hood’s McKenzie Warren who swept the women’s throwing events, winning discus, hammer, & shot put. 

The team title for the men came down to jumping events.  Lane placed in 17 out of 24 scoring spots, narrowly edging Spokane by 18 points for the team win.  As with the women, this is a back-to-back title for the Titans. 

Clark’s Anteneh Woticha won the High Point Award with 26 points (1st place 1500m, 5000m, 3rd 800m).  Woticha was also named Baden Track & Field Athlete of the Year and Co-Track Athlete of the Meet.  He shares that award with Spokane’s Aric Walden, who won the 110m hurdles and was the 4th leg in the 2nd place 4 x 100m relay team.

The men’s Field Athlete of the Meet was Lane’s Dakarai Hightower who set a new stadium, neet, and NWAACC record in High Jump at 7' 3 1/4".

Lane’s Grady O'Connor was named coach of the year for the women.  Jason Cash got the award for the women.

Day 2 Coach’s Highlights:
*Lane won back-to-back team titles for the men for the first time in NWAACC history. 
*Spokane’s Aric Walden followed in his older brother’s shoes, winning the 100m high hurdles just like his brother did in 2008.  Aric used to come to practice with Adam when he was in middle school, training in the hurdles just like his older brother.
*Treasure Valley’s Ryan Jaggi had surgery a year ago to remove bones in his knees, the same knees that do not have ACL’s.  Today he placed 5th in the 5,000m.
*Spokane’s Donovan Drew won the 100m dash today after pulling his hamstring in the same event in last year’s NWAACC championships. 
*Spokane’s Joey Days, a freshman, has added 40’ to his javelin throw since the beginning of the season.  He won the event today with a PR of 203’ 9”.
*Amazing feat by Mt. Hood’s McKenzie Warren to sweep the women’s throwing events. 

Event Champions:

Women:
100m: Jahzelle Ambus, Lane 12.20
200m: Jahzelle Ambus, Lane 25.03
400m: Kristine Dunn, Lane 57.44
800m: Macaulay Wilson, Lane 2:17.27
1,500m: Jessica Mildes, Spokane 4:41.75
5,000m: Jessica Mildes, Spokane 18:15.06
100m Hurdles: Kara Hallock, Lane 14.76
400m Hurdles: Jalen Tims, Lane 62.01
4x100m Relay: Lane (Jalen Tims, Krisine Dunn, Macaulay Wilson, Jahzelle Ambus) 47.29
4x400 Relay: Lane (Jalen Tims, Macaulay Wilson, Jahzelle Ambus, Krisine Dunn) 3:52.81
Triple Jump: Kristin Clark, Lane 11.45m (37-06.75)
Discus: McKenzie Warren, Mt. Hood 43.73m (143-06)
Hammer: McKenzie Warren, Mt. Hood 46.57m (152-09)
Heptathlon: Elizabeth Venzon, Clackamas 4905 pts
------
10,000m: Jessica Mildes, Spokane, 39:26.37
3,000m Steeplechase:  Jessica Mildes, Spokane, 11:56.29
High Jump:  Brittany Dugger, Spokane, 1.68m (5’6”)
Pole Vault:  Janelle Noga, Lane, 3.59m (11’9.25”)
Long Jump:  Jordyn Searle, Clackamas, 5.81m (19-00.75)
Shot Put:  McKenzie Warren, Mt. Hood, 13.29m (43-07.25)
Javelin Thorw:  Jacy Vining, Spokane, 41.05m (134-08)

Men:
100m: Donovan Drew, Spokane 10.95
200m: Devonte Woods, Green River 21.99
400m: Zach Rial, Clackamas 48.36
800m: Paris Speidel, Spokane 1:55.58
1500m: Anteneh Woticha, Clark 4:03.00
5000m: Anteneh Woticha, Clark 15:44.34
110m Hurdles: Aric Walden, Spokane 14.30
400m Hurdles: Eric Zechenelly, Clark 54.00
4x100m Relay: Clackamas (Justin Corenjo, Zach Rial, Dillon Hoecker, Thomas Sutherland) 41.43
4x400 Relay: Clackamas (Thomas Sutherland, Cody Britt, John Koch, Zach Rial) 3:17.41
High Jump: Dakarai Hightower, Lane 2.22m (7-03.25)
Triple Jump: Eric England, Treasure Valley 15.44 (50-08.00)
Shot Put: Scott Miller, Everett 15.50m (50-10.25)
Javelin: Joey Day, Spokane 62.11m (203-09)
Decathlon: Dylan Hamming, Lane 6788 points
-----
10,000m: Jon Bennett, Spokane, 33:19.76
3000m Steeplechase: Colin Kubik, Spokane, 9:54.30
Pole Vault: Zach Olivera, Lane, 4.87m (15-11.75)
Long Jump: Eric England, Treasure Valley, 7.09m (23-03.25)
Discus: Durran Bates, Spokane, 47.56m (156-00)
Hammer:  Shawn Buck, Spokane, 48.13m (157-11)

Women’s Team Scores
Lane 241
Spokane 219
Clackamas 130
Mt. Hood 115
Clark 32
Everett 32
SW Oregon 20
Treasure Valley 20
Green River 5
Skagit Valley 3
Men's Team Scores
Lane 183
Spokane 165
Clackamas 162
Everett 86
Clark 76
Treasure Valley 42
Mt. Hood 36
Green River 31
Olympic 29
SW Oregon 3
Skagit Valley 1

back

 

 

Baden Athletes of the Year
DreamSeat Athlete of the Week DreamSeat NWAC Volleyball Athletes of the Week NWAC Cross Country Athlete of the Week
Baden Athletes of the Year MMT
MMT is a MEDIA DISPLAY COMPANY serving the advertising, sports and commercial graphics industries. Like us on Facebook Facebook Link