Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

Lane Men edge Spokane for 2013 Track & Field Title

Results: Day 1 | Day 2
Full Results: HTM | PDF
M & W Top Ten Points: PDF

SPOKANE -- The Lane Titans entered the day with a 39 point lead over event host Spokane Sasquatch and needed almost every point to hold off the storming Bigfoot with a narrow 5.5 point margin of victory Tuesday. 

High Point Scorer &
Outstanding Track
Wes Bailey, Spokane

Spokane won seven of the day's fourteen events to make for a thrilling end of the 2013 championships but fell to Lane 227.5 to 222.

Lane's victory snapped Spokane's run of 8 consecutive titles dating back to the 2005 season. The title was Lane's second - they won their first in 1996.

Spokane's Wes Bailey was the high point scorer with 35 points.

Bailey was also named the Male Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet while Mt. Hood's Tyler Callahan was named the Male Outstanding Field Athlete of the Meet.

Grady O'Connor, in his 15th year at the helm of the Lane program was named Men's Coach of the Year.

Coach of the Year
Grady O'Connor, Lane
Outstanding Field
Tyler Callahan, Mt. Hood

Photos by Rick Harrison, Spokane CC

View links to photos and videos on the runnerspace.com. Photos will also be posted on NWAACC facebook as they become available.

Men's Event Champions
Monday - Day 1
3000m Steeple: Brad Prettyman, Clackamas
10000m Run: Daniel Issa, Spokane
Long Jump: Wes Bailey, Spokane
Pole Vault: Zach Olivera, Lane
Discus: Durran Bates, Spokane
Hammer: Kevin Stanley, Spokane

Tuesday - Day 2
100m Dash: Jemiel Lowery, Lane
200m Dash: Wes Bailey, Spokane
400m Dash: Wes Bailey, Spokane
800m Run: Austin Collins, Clackamas
1500m Run: Austin Collins, Clackamas
5000m Run: Rudy Spencer, Spokane
110m Hurdles: Sean McGetrick, Lane
400m Hurdles: Dylan Seitz, Spokane
400m Relay: Spokane (Shelby, Bailey, Ohl, Van Tuinen)
1600m Relay: Spokane (Van Tuinen, Walser, Shelby, Bailey)
Triple Jump: Deontre Curry, Clackamas
High Jump: Brandon Nash, Lane
Shot Put: Durran Bates, Spokane
Javelin: Tyler Callahan, Mt. Hood

Team Scores: Lane 227.5, Spokane 222, Clackamas 171.5, Mt. Hood 41, Everett 40 6, Clark 32, Treasure Valley 26, Olympic 22, SW Oregon 19, Green River 18


back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS
2014 Track & Field Championships - Click for event details Track and Field Championships - Click for details
Click here for 2014 NWAACC Multi-Event Championships
DreamSeat Athlete of the Week Dreamseat Athletes of the Week
AdvoCare AdvoCare a proud sponsor of the NWAACC